The Deers Rest, Romford
The Deers Rest is a pub at Noak Hill Road, Romford, RM3 7LL. The Deers Rest's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Havering council on 15 January 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Noak Hill Road
Romford
RM3 7LL - Council
- Havering
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Deers Rest’s food hygiene rating
The Deers Rest's rating is 8 months old.
We have checked The Deers Rest's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Deers Rest
- 4The Saxon King1.9 km
- 5Orange Tree2.5 km
- 4The Royal Oak and Parkseas Restaurant2.7 km
- 3King Harold2.7 km
All 29 pubs and bars in Romford
Questions about The Deers Rest
What is the food hygiene rating at The Deers Rest?
The Deers Rest's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Havering council on 15 January 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Deers Rest?
The Deers Rest is at Noak Hill Road, Romford, RM3 7LL, in Romford. Havering council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Saxon King, about 1.9 km away.
What pubs are near The Deers Rest?
The closest pubs and bars to The Deers Rest are The Saxon King (1.9 km), Orange Tree (2.5 km) and The Royal Oak and Parkseas Restaurant (2.7 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Deers Rest's hygiene rating up to date?
The Deers Rest's rating is 8 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Deers Rest on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Havering council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.