The Royal Oak and Parkseas Restaurant, Stapleford Abbotts
The Royal Oak and Parkseas Restaurant is a pub at The Top Oak Public House Oak Hill Road, Romford, Stapleford Abbotts, Essex, RM4 1JL. The Royal Oak and Parkseas Restaurant's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Epping Forest council on 20 November 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 4 out of 5, good
Given - Address
- The Top Oak Public House Oak Hill Road
Romford
Stapleford Abbotts
Essex
RM4 1JL - Council
- Epping Forest
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · DirectionsLocation is the centre of the postcode, so it may be a few doors out.
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Royal Oak and Parkseas Restaurant’s food hygiene rating
The Royal Oak and Parkseas Restaurant's rating is 10 months old.
We have checked The Royal Oak and Parkseas Restaurant's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Royal Oak and Parkseas Restaurant
- 5Orange Tree1.6 km
- 5The Rabbits2.3 km
- 5The Deers Rest2.7 km
All 2 pubs and bars in Stapleford Abbotts
Questions about The Royal Oak and Parkseas Restaurant
What is the food hygiene rating at The Royal Oak and Parkseas Restaurant?
The Royal Oak and Parkseas Restaurant's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Epping Forest council on 20 November 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Royal Oak and Parkseas Restaurant?
The Royal Oak and Parkseas Restaurant is at The Top Oak Public House Oak Hill Road, Romford, Stapleford Abbotts, Essex, RM4 1JL, in Stapleford Abbotts. Epping Forest council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Orange Tree, about 1.6 km away.
What pubs are near The Royal Oak and Parkseas Restaurant?
The closest pubs and bars to The Royal Oak and Parkseas Restaurant are Orange Tree (1.6 km), The Rabbits (2.3 km) and The Deers Rest (2.7 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Royal Oak and Parkseas Restaurant's hygiene rating up to date?
The Royal Oak and Parkseas Restaurant's rating is 10 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Royal Oak and Parkseas Restaurant on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Epping Forest council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.