The White Swan, Conington
The White Swan is a pub at The White Swan The White Swan Elsworth Road, Conington, Cambridgeshire, CB23 4LN. The White Swan's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by South Cambridgeshire council on 5 February 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 4 out of 5, good
Given - Address
- The White Swan The White Swan Elsworth Road
Conington
Cambridgeshire
CB23 4LN - Council
- South Cambridgeshire
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The White Swan’s food hygiene rating
The White Swan's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked The White Swan's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The White Swan
- 5The Crown and Pipes1.9 km
- 5Three Tuns2.3 km
- 4The George & Dragon2.9 km
Questions about The White Swan
What is the food hygiene rating at The White Swan?
The White Swan's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by South Cambridgeshire council on 5 February 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The White Swan?
The White Swan is at The White Swan The White Swan Elsworth Road, Conington, Cambridgeshire, CB23 4LN, in Conington. South Cambridgeshire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Crown and Pipes, about 1.9 km away.
What pubs are near The White Swan?
The closest pubs and bars to The White Swan are The Crown and Pipes (1.9 km), Three Tuns (2.3 km) and The George & Dragon (2.9 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The White Swan's hygiene rating up to date?
The White Swan's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The White Swan on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, South Cambridgeshire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.