The Crown and Pipes, Fenstanton
The Crown and Pipes is a pub at Public House Crown And Pipes 14 High Street, Fenstanton, Cambridgeshire, PE28 9LQ. The Crown and Pipes's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Huntingdonshire council on 28 January 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Public House Crown And Pipes 14 High Street
Fenstanton
Cambridgeshire
PE28 9LQ - Council
- Huntingdonshire
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Crown and Pipes’s food hygiene rating
The Crown and Pipes's rating is 8 months old.
We have checked The Crown and Pipes's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Crown and Pipes
- 4The White Swan1.9 km
- 5Three Tuns2.3 km
- 5The Oliver Cromwell2.7 km
- 5The Swan and Angel2.8 km
- 5The Snug2.8 km
- 5Nelsons Head2.9 km
Questions about The Crown and Pipes
What is the food hygiene rating at The Crown and Pipes?
The Crown and Pipes's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Huntingdonshire council on 28 January 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Crown and Pipes?
The Crown and Pipes is at Public House Crown And Pipes 14 High Street, Fenstanton, Cambridgeshire, PE28 9LQ, in Fenstanton. Huntingdonshire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The White Swan, about 1.9 km away.
What pubs are near The Crown and Pipes?
The closest pubs and bars to The Crown and Pipes are The White Swan (1.9 km), Three Tuns (2.3 km) and The Oliver Cromwell (2.7 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Crown and Pipes's hygiene rating up to date?
The Crown and Pipes's rating is 8 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Crown and Pipes on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Huntingdonshire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.