The White Hart, Preston
The White Hart is a pub at 230 Watling Street Road, Preston, PR2 8AD. The White Hart's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Preston council on 28 February 2024.
- Food hygiene
- 4 out of 5, good
Given - Address
- 230 Watling Street Road
Preston
PR2 8AD - Council
- Preston
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The White Hart’s food hygiene rating
The White Hart's rating is 2 years old.
We have checked The White Hart's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The White Hart
- 5The Anderton Arms1.0 km
- 5Ribble Lodge1.3 km
- 5The Gamull1.6 km
- 5The Sherwood1.8 km
- 5The Hesketh Arms1.8 km
- 5Army and Navy Hotel1.8 km
All 167 pubs and bars in Preston
Questions about The White Hart
What is the food hygiene rating at The White Hart?
The White Hart's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Preston council on 28 February 2024. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The White Hart?
The White Hart is at 230 Watling Street Road, Preston, PR2 8AD, in Preston. Preston council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Anderton Arms, about 1.0 km away.
What pubs are near The White Hart?
The closest pubs and bars to The White Hart are The Anderton Arms (1.0 km), Ribble Lodge (1.3 km) and The Gamull (1.6 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The White Hart's hygiene rating up to date?
The White Hart's rating is 2 years old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The White Hart on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Preston council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.