The Anderton Arms, Preston
The Anderton Arms is a pub at Longsands Lane, Preston, PR2 9PS. The Anderton Arms's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Preston council on 14 August 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Longsands Lane
Preston
PR2 9PS - Council
- Preston
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Anderton Arms’s food hygiene rating
The Anderton Arms's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked The Anderton Arms's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Anderton Arms
- 4The White Hart1.0 km
- 5The Gamull1.2 km
- 5Ribble Lodge1.3 km
- 5The Sherwood1.6 km
- 5The Hesketh Arms2.4 km
- 5Fever Dance Company Limited2.5 km
All 167 pubs and bars in Preston
Questions about The Anderton Arms
What is the food hygiene rating at The Anderton Arms?
The Anderton Arms's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Preston council on 14 August 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Anderton Arms?
The Anderton Arms is at Longsands Lane, Preston, PR2 9PS, in Preston. Preston council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The White Hart, about 1.0 km away.
What pubs are near The Anderton Arms?
The closest pubs and bars to The Anderton Arms are The White Hart (1.0 km), The Gamull (1.2 km) and Ribble Lodge (1.3 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Anderton Arms's hygiene rating up to date?
The Anderton Arms's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Anderton Arms on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Preston council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.