The Village Maid, Lowestoft
The Village Maid is a pub at 71 The Street, Lound, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR32 5LP. The Village Maid's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by East Suffolk council on 17 April 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- 71 The Street
Lound
Lowestoft
Suffolk
NR32 5LP - Council
- East Suffolk
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Village Maid’s food hygiene rating
The Village Maid's rating is 5 months old.
We have checked The Village Maid's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Village Maid
- 4The Plough2.0 km
- 5The White Hart2.2 km
- 3The Turnstone2.6 km
- 5Marina Bar2.9 km
- 5The White Clover2.9 km
All 52 pubs and bars in Lowestoft
Questions about The Village Maid
What is the food hygiene rating at The Village Maid?
The Village Maid's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by East Suffolk council on 17 April 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Village Maid?
The Village Maid is at 71 The Street, Lound, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR32 5LP, in Lowestoft. East Suffolk council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Plough, about 2.0 km away.
What pubs are near The Village Maid?
The closest pubs and bars to The Village Maid are The Plough (2.0 km), The White Hart (2.2 km) and The Turnstone (2.6 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Village Maid's hygiene rating up to date?
The Village Maid's rating is 5 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Village Maid on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, East Suffolk council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.