The Plough, Lowestoft
The Plough is a pub at Market Lane, Blundeston, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR32 5AN. The Plough's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by East Suffolk council on 20 January 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 4 out of 5, good
Given - Address
- Market Lane
Blundeston
Lowestoft
Suffolk
NR32 5AN - Council
- East Suffolk
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Plough’s food hygiene rating
The Plough's rating is 8 months old.
We have checked The Plough's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Plough
- 5The Village Maid2.0 km
- 5Lowestoft & Yarmouth RUFC2.1 km
- 4The White Horse2.5 km
- 5The White Hart2.6 km
- 5The Harbour Post2.6 km
- 3The Turnstone2.8 km
All 52 pubs and bars in Lowestoft
Questions about The Plough
What is the food hygiene rating at The Plough?
The Plough's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by East Suffolk council on 20 January 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Plough?
The Plough is at Market Lane, Blundeston, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR32 5AN, in Lowestoft. East Suffolk council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Village Maid, about 2.0 km away.
What pubs are near The Plough?
The closest pubs and bars to The Plough are The Village Maid (2.0 km), Lowestoft & Yarmouth RUFC (2.1 km) and The White Horse (2.5 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Plough's hygiene rating up to date?
The Plough's rating is 8 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Plough on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, East Suffolk council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.