The Victoria, Wigan
The Victoria is a pub at Haigh Road, Aspull, Wigan, WN2 1YA. The Victoria's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Wigan council on 24 July 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Haigh Road
Aspull
Wigan
WN2 1YA - Council
- Wigan
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Victoria’s food hygiene rating
The Victoria's rating is 2 months old.
We have checked The Victoria's entry 3 times since 27 July 2026, and the register's record has changed: on 27 July 2026 it showed 5 (given 27 April 2018); on 24 August 2026 it showed 5 (given 24 July 2026).
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Victoria
- 5Two Left Feet Tap & Brewery1.1 km
- 5Village on the Green1.2 km
- 5The Poacher1.8 km
- 3Crown Hotel1.8 km
- 4BlackJak’s2.0 km
- 2The Red Lion2.2 km
All 102 pubs and bars in Wigan
Questions about The Victoria
What is the food hygiene rating at The Victoria?
The Victoria's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Wigan council on 24 July 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Victoria?
The Victoria is at Haigh Road, Aspull, Wigan, WN2 1YA, in Wigan. Wigan council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Two Left Feet Tap & Brewery, about 1.1 km away.
What pubs are near The Victoria?
The closest pubs and bars to The Victoria are Two Left Feet Tap & Brewery (1.1 km), Village on the Green (1.2 km) and The Poacher (1.8 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Victoria's hygiene rating up to date?
The Victoria's rating is 2 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Victoria on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Wigan council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.