The Fox and Castle, Windsor
The Fox and Castle is a pub at 21 Burfield Road, Old Windsor, Windsor, SL4 2RB. The Fox and Castle's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Windsor and Maidenhead council on 10 April 2024.
- Food hygiene
- 4 out of 5, good
Given - Address
- 21 Burfield Road
Old Windsor
Windsor
SL4 2RB - Council
- Windsor and Maidenhead
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Fox and Castle’s food hygiene rating
The Fox and Castle's rating is 2 years old.
We have checked The Fox and Castle's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Fox and Castle
- 5The Bells of Ouzeley1.0 km
- Awaiting inspectionThe George1.8 km
- 5The Fox and Hounds2.1 km
- 5The Perseverance2.1 km
- 2The Windsor Castle2.3 km
- 5The Prince Arthur2.8 km
All 33 pubs and bars in Windsor
Questions about The Fox and Castle
What is the food hygiene rating at The Fox and Castle?
The Fox and Castle's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Windsor and Maidenhead council on 10 April 2024. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Fox and Castle?
The Fox and Castle is at 21 Burfield Road, Old Windsor, Windsor, SL4 2RB, in Windsor. Windsor and Maidenhead council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Bells of Ouzeley, about 1.0 km away.
What pubs are near The Fox and Castle?
The closest pubs and bars to The Fox and Castle are The Bells of Ouzeley (1.0 km), The George (1.8 km) and The Fox and Hounds (2.1 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Fox and Castle's hygiene rating up to date?
The Fox and Castle's rating is 2 years old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Fox and Castle on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Windsor and Maidenhead council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.