The Fishbourne, Wootton, Isle of Wight
The Fishbourne is a pub at Fishbourne Inn, 111 Fishbourne Lane, Wootton, Isle Of Wight, PO33 4EU. The Fishbourne's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Isle of Wight council on 18 March 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 4 out of 5, good
Given - Address
- Fishbourne Inn
111 Fishbourne Lane
Wootton
Isle Of Wight
PO33 4EU - Council
- Isle of Wight
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Fishbourne’s food hygiene rating
The Fishbourne's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked The Fishbourne's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Fishbourne
- 5The Tide Mill1.4 km
- 5The Cedars2.1 km
- 5The Binstead Arms2.2 km
- Awaiting inspectionWhite Hart IOW Ltd2.6 km
- 4Woodmans Arms3.0 km
All 2 pubs and bars in Wootton, Isle of Wight
Questions about The Fishbourne
What is the food hygiene rating at The Fishbourne?
The Fishbourne's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Isle of Wight council on 18 March 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Fishbourne?
The Fishbourne is at Fishbourne Inn, 111 Fishbourne Lane, Wootton, Isle Of Wight, PO33 4EU, in Wootton, Isle of Wight. Isle of Wight council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Tide Mill, about 1.4 km away.
What pubs are near The Fishbourne?
The closest pubs and bars to The Fishbourne are The Tide Mill (1.4 km), The Cedars (2.1 km) and The Binstead Arms (2.2 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Fishbourne's hygiene rating up to date?
The Fishbourne's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Fishbourne on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Isle of Wight council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.