Cask and Stillage, Hertsmere
Cask and Stillage is a pub at 19 High Street, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 5AJ. Cask and Stillage's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Hertsmere council on 9 February 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- 19 High Street
Potters Bar
Hertfordshire
EN6 5AJ - Council
- Hertsmere
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Cask and Stillage’s food hygiene rating
Cask and Stillage's rating is 7 months old.
We have checked Cask and Stillage's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Cask and Stillage
- 5The Old Manor1.1 km
- 5The Duke of York1.4 km
- 5Builders Arms1.5 km
- 4Judges2.2 km
- 5The Strafford2.3 km
- 4The Two Brewers2.3 km
All 3 pubs and bars in Hertsmere
Questions about Cask and Stillage
What is the food hygiene rating at Cask and Stillage?
Cask and Stillage's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Hertsmere council on 9 February 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Cask and Stillage?
Cask and Stillage is at 19 High Street, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 5AJ, in Hertsmere. Hertsmere council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Old Manor, about 1.1 km away.
What pubs are near Cask and Stillage?
The closest pubs and bars to Cask and Stillage are The Old Manor (1.1 km), The Duke of York (1.4 km) and Builders Arms (1.5 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Cask and Stillage's hygiene rating up to date?
Cask and Stillage's rating is 7 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Cask and Stillage on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Hertsmere council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.