Builders Arms, North Mymms
Builders Arms is a pub at 47 Heath Road, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 1LR. Builders Arms's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Welwyn Hatfield council on 16 February 2024.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- 47 Heath Road
Potters Bar
Hertfordshire
EN6 1LR - Council
- Welwyn Hatfield
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Builders Arms’s food hygiene rating
Builders Arms's rating is 2 years old.
We have checked Builders Arms's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Builders Arms
- 5The Old Manor1.4 km
- 5Cask and Stillage1.5 km
- 5The Strafford1.9 km
- 4Judges2.0 km
- 4The Two Brewers2.2 km
- 5The Duke of York2.8 km
Questions about Builders Arms
What is the food hygiene rating at Builders Arms?
Builders Arms's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Welwyn Hatfield council on 16 February 2024. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Builders Arms?
Builders Arms is at 47 Heath Road, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 1LR, in North Mymms. Welwyn Hatfield council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Old Manor, about 1.4 km away.
What pubs are near Builders Arms?
The closest pubs and bars to Builders Arms are The Old Manor (1.4 km), Cask and Stillage (1.5 km) and The Strafford (1.9 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Builders Arms's hygiene rating up to date?
Builders Arms's rating is 2 years old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Builders Arms on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Welwyn Hatfield council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.