Ye Olde Saracens Head, Solihull
Ye Olde Saracens Head is a pub at Balsall Street, Balsall Common, Solihull, CV7 7AS. Ye Olde Saracens Head's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Solihull council on 18 February 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Balsall Street
Balsall Common
Solihull
CV7 7AS - Council
- Solihull
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Ye Olde Saracens Head’s food hygiene rating
Ye Olde Saracens Head's rating is 7 months old.
We have checked Ye Olde Saracens Head's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Ye Olde Saracens Head
- 5George in the Tree1.5 km
- 5White Horse1.8 km
- 5The Bulls Head at Barston1.9 km
- 4The Brickmakers Arms BC Ltd2.0 km
- 5The Railway Inn2.1 km
- 5Bear Inn2.9 km
All 65 pubs and bars in Solihull
Questions about Ye Olde Saracens Head
What is the food hygiene rating at Ye Olde Saracens Head?
Ye Olde Saracens Head's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Solihull council on 18 February 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Ye Olde Saracens Head?
Ye Olde Saracens Head is at Balsall Street, Balsall Common, Solihull, CV7 7AS, in Solihull. Solihull council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is George in the Tree, about 1.5 km away.
What pubs are near Ye Olde Saracens Head?
The closest pubs and bars to Ye Olde Saracens Head are George in the Tree (1.5 km), White Horse (1.8 km) and The Bulls Head at Barston (1.9 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Ye Olde Saracens Head's hygiene rating up to date?
Ye Olde Saracens Head's rating is 7 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Ye Olde Saracens Head on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Solihull council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.