Wick Bar, Wickford
Wick Bar is a bar at Wick Community Centre, Salcott Crescent, Wickford, Essex, SS12 9NR. Wick Bar's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Basildon council on 23 January 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Wick Community Centre
Salcott Crescent
Wickford
Essex
SS12 9NR - Council
- Basildon
- Type
- Bar
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Wick Bar’s food hygiene rating
Wick Bar's rating is 8 months old.
We have checked Wick Bar's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Wick Bar
- 5Harvester Darby Digger1.1 km
- 5The Duke1.5 km
- 5The Posh Boys Brewery1.6 km
- 4The White Swan1.7 km
- 5Downham Arms2.2 km
- 5Quart Pot2.3 km
All 8 pubs and bars in Wickford
Questions about Wick Bar
What is the food hygiene rating at Wick Bar?
Wick Bar's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Basildon council on 23 January 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Wick Bar?
Wick Bar is at Wick Community Centre, Salcott Crescent, Wickford, Essex, SS12 9NR, in Wickford. Basildon council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Harvester Darby Digger, about 1.1 km away.
What pubs are near Wick Bar?
The closest pubs and bars to Wick Bar are Harvester Darby Digger (1.1 km), The Duke (1.5 km) and The Posh Boys Brewery (1.6 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Wick Bar's hygiene rating up to date?
Wick Bar's rating is 8 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Wick Bar on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Basildon council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.