Wayford Bridge Inn, Wayford Bridge
Wayford Bridge Inn is a pub at Wayford Road, Wayford Bridge, Norfolk, NR12 9LL. Wayford Bridge Inn's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by North Norfolk council on 29 July 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Wayford Road
Wayford Bridge
Norfolk
NR12 9LL - Council
- North Norfolk
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Wayford Bridge Inn’s food hygiene rating
Wayford Bridge Inn's rating is 2 months old.
We have checked Wayford Bridge Inn's entry 3 times since 27 July 2026, and the register's record has changed: on 27 July 2026 it showed 5 (given 24 September 2024); on 24 August 2026 it showed 5 (given 29 July 2026).
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Wayford Bridge Inn
- 3Cross Keys1.7 km
- 2The Crown Smallburgh1.8 km
- 5The Grebe2.4 km
- 5Cooks Taverns Ltd2.4 km
Questions about Wayford Bridge Inn
What is the food hygiene rating at Wayford Bridge Inn?
Wayford Bridge Inn's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by North Norfolk council on 29 July 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Wayford Bridge Inn?
Wayford Bridge Inn is at Wayford Road, Wayford Bridge, Norfolk, NR12 9LL, in Wayford Bridge. North Norfolk council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Cross Keys, about 1.7 km away.
What pubs are near Wayford Bridge Inn?
The closest pubs and bars to Wayford Bridge Inn are Cross Keys (1.7 km), The Crown Smallburgh (1.8 km) and The Grebe (2.4 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Wayford Bridge Inn's hygiene rating up to date?
Wayford Bridge Inn's rating is 2 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Wayford Bridge Inn on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, North Norfolk council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.