Watership Down Inn, Whitchurch, Hampshire
Watership Down Inn is a pub at Freefolk Priors, Freefolk, Whitchurch, RG28 7NJ. Watership Down Inn's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Basingstoke and Deane council on 9 April 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 4 out of 5, good
Given - Address
- Freefolk Priors
Freefolk
Whitchurch
RG28 7NJ - Council
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Watership Down Inn’s food hygiene rating
Watership Down Inn's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked Watership Down Inn's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Watership Down Inn
- 5The Prince Regent1.4 km
- 4The White Hart Hotel2.1 km
- 5The Kings Arms2.2 km
- 4The Bell Inn2.3 km
All 5 pubs and bars in Whitchurch, Hampshire
Questions about Watership Down Inn
What is the food hygiene rating at Watership Down Inn?
Watership Down Inn's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Basingstoke and Deane council on 9 April 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Watership Down Inn?
Watership Down Inn is at Freefolk Priors, Freefolk, Whitchurch, RG28 7NJ, in Whitchurch, Hampshire. Basingstoke and Deane council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Prince Regent, about 1.4 km away.
What pubs are near Watership Down Inn?
The closest pubs and bars to Watership Down Inn are The Prince Regent (1.4 km), The White Hart Hotel (2.1 km) and The Kings Arms (2.2 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Watership Down Inn's hygiene rating up to date?
Watership Down Inn's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Watership Down Inn on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Basingstoke and Deane council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.