Trowbridge RFC, Hilperton
Trowbridge RFC is a club at Trowbridge Rugby Football Club Paxcroft, Hilperton, BA14 6JB. Trowbridge RFC's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Wiltshire council on 8 March 2023.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given 3 years ago - Address
- Trowbridge Rugby Football Club Paxcroft
Hilperton
BA14 6JB - Council
- Wiltshire
- Type
- Club
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · DirectionsLocation is the centre of the postcode, so it may be a few doors out.
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Trowbridge RFC’s food hygiene rating
Trowbridge RFC's rating is 3 years old. Councils schedule inspections by risk, so a well-run pub can go several years between visits, but a rating this old describes the pub as it was on the day of the inspection.
We have checked Trowbridge RFC's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Trowbridge RFC
- 5Lion and Fiddle1.1 km
- 5The Red Admiral1.4 km
- 5The Kings Arms2.4 km
- Awaiting inspectionLucys Kitchen2.8 km
- 5Albany Palace3.0 km
- ExemptMerkur Slots3.0 km
All 3 pubs and bars in Hilperton
Questions about Trowbridge RFC
What is the food hygiene rating at Trowbridge RFC?
Trowbridge RFC's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Wiltshire council on 8 March 2023. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Trowbridge RFC?
Trowbridge RFC is at Trowbridge Rugby Football Club Paxcroft, Hilperton, BA14 6JB, in Hilperton. Wiltshire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Lion and Fiddle, about 1.1 km away.
What pubs are near Trowbridge RFC?
The closest pubs and bars to Trowbridge RFC are Lion and Fiddle (1.1 km), The Red Admiral (1.4 km) and The Kings Arms (2.4 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Trowbridge RFC's hygiene rating up to date?
Trowbridge RFC's rating is 3 years old. Councils schedule inspections by risk, so a well-run pub can go several years between visits, but a rating this old describes the pub as it was on the day of the inspection. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Trowbridge RFC on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Wiltshire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.