Tiger Moth, Chatham
Tiger Moth is a pub at Highview Drive, Horsted, Chatham, ME5 9UJ. Tiger Moth's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Medway council on 30 September 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Highview Drive
Horsted
Chatham
ME5 9UJ - Council
- Medway
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Tiger Moth’s food hygiene rating
Tiger Moth's rating is 12 months old.
We have checked Tiger Moth's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Tiger Moth
- 5The Poachers Pocket1.0 km
- 5The Huntsman1.7 km
- 5The George1.8 km
- 4Princes Park Pub1.8 km
- 4The Oak2.0 km
- 5The Robin Hood2.2 km
All 6 pubs and bars in Chatham
Questions about Tiger Moth
What is the food hygiene rating at Tiger Moth?
Tiger Moth's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Medway council on 30 September 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Tiger Moth?
Tiger Moth is at Highview Drive, Horsted, Chatham, ME5 9UJ, in Chatham. Medway council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Poachers Pocket, about 1.0 km away.
What pubs are near Tiger Moth?
The closest pubs and bars to Tiger Moth are The Poachers Pocket (1.0 km), The Huntsman (1.7 km) and The George (1.8 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Tiger Moth's hygiene rating up to date?
Tiger Moth's rating is 12 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Tiger Moth on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Medway council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.