The Winchester Arms, Taunton
The Winchester Arms is a pub at Church Road, Trull, Taunton, TA3 7LG. The Winchester Arms's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Somerset council on 8 August 2024.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Church Road
Trull
Taunton
TA3 7LG - Council
- Somerset
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Winchester Arms’s food hygiene rating
The Winchester Arms's rating is 2 years old.
We have checked The Winchester Arms's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Winchester Arms
- 5The Knowls1.3 km
- 5Shepherds Rest1.8 km
- 4The Vivary Arms2.0 km
- 5Stonegallows2.4 km
- 5Imagination2.5 km
- 5The Cricketers2.5 km
All 61 pubs and bars in Taunton
Questions about The Winchester Arms
What is the food hygiene rating at The Winchester Arms?
The Winchester Arms's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Somerset council on 8 August 2024. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Winchester Arms?
The Winchester Arms is at Church Road, Trull, Taunton, TA3 7LG, in Taunton. Somerset council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Knowls, about 1.3 km away.
What pubs are near The Winchester Arms?
The closest pubs and bars to The Winchester Arms are The Knowls (1.3 km), Shepherds Rest (1.8 km) and The Vivary Arms (2.0 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Winchester Arms's hygiene rating up to date?
The Winchester Arms's rating is 2 years old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Winchester Arms on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Somerset council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.