The Traders Arms, Blackburn
The Traders Arms is a pub at Mellor Lane, Mellor, Blackburn, BB2 7EW. The Traders Arms's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Ribble Valley council on 16 January 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Mellor Lane
Mellor
Blackburn
BB2 7EW - Council
- Ribble Valley
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Traders Arms’s food hygiene rating
The Traders Arms's rating is 8 months old.
We have checked The Traders Arms's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Traders Arms
- 5Bay Horse1.1 km
- 5Spread Eagle1.3 km
- 5The Feilden Arms1.5 km
- 4Hare and Hounds Hotel2.2 km
- 5Blackburn RUFC2.4 km
- 5Blackburn Northern2.5 km
All 11 pubs and bars in Blackburn
Questions about The Traders Arms
What is the food hygiene rating at The Traders Arms?
The Traders Arms's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Ribble Valley council on 16 January 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Traders Arms?
The Traders Arms is at Mellor Lane, Mellor, Blackburn, BB2 7EW, in Blackburn. Ribble Valley council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Bay Horse, about 1.1 km away.
What pubs are near The Traders Arms?
The closest pubs and bars to The Traders Arms are Bay Horse (1.1 km), Spread Eagle (1.3 km) and The Feilden Arms (1.5 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Traders Arms's hygiene rating up to date?
The Traders Arms's rating is 8 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Traders Arms on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Ribble Valley council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.