The Star, Leatherhead
The Star is a pub at Kingston Road, Malden Rushett, Leatherhead, KT22 0DP. The Star's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Kingston-Upon-Thames council on 10 April 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Kingston Road
Malden Rushett
Leatherhead
KT22 0DP - Council
- Kingston-Upon-Thames
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · DirectionsLocation is the centre of the postcode, so it may be a few doors out.
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Star’s food hygiene rating
The Star's rating is 5 months old.
We have checked The Star's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Star
- 5The Shy Horse1.2 km
- 5The Bear1.9 km
- 5The Woodman2.0 km
- 4The Victoria Oxshott2.1 km
- 5The Plough2.7 km
- 5Brewery Inn2.7 km
All 8 pubs and bars in Leatherhead
Questions about The Star
What is the food hygiene rating at The Star?
The Star's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Kingston-Upon-Thames council on 10 April 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Star?
The Star is at Kingston Road, Malden Rushett, Leatherhead, KT22 0DP, in Leatherhead. Kingston-Upon-Thames council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Shy Horse, about 1.2 km away.
What pubs are near The Star?
The closest pubs and bars to The Star are The Shy Horse (1.2 km), The Bear (1.9 km) and The Woodman (2.0 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Star's hygiene rating up to date?
The Star's rating is 5 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Star on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Kingston-Upon-Thames council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.