The Squirrel, Sheffield
The Squirrel is a pub at 194 Laughton Road, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2PT. The Squirrel's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Rotherham council on 19 February 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- 194 Laughton Road
Dinnington
Sheffield
S25 2PT - Council
- Rotherham
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Squirrel’s food hygiene rating
The Squirrel's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked The Squirrel's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Squirrel
- 5Monks Bridge Farm1.1 km
- 5Little Mester1.3 km
- 5The Gallows1.6 km
- 5Cutler Pub Limited1.9 km
- 5Its All About Meat1.9 km
- 5The Travellers Rest2.8 km
All 326 pubs and bars in Sheffield
Questions about The Squirrel
What is the food hygiene rating at The Squirrel?
The Squirrel's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Rotherham council on 19 February 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Squirrel?
The Squirrel is at 194 Laughton Road, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2PT, in Sheffield. Rotherham council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Monks Bridge Farm, about 1.1 km away.
What pubs are near The Squirrel?
The closest pubs and bars to The Squirrel are Monks Bridge Farm (1.1 km), Little Mester (1.3 km) and The Gallows (1.6 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Squirrel's hygiene rating up to date?
The Squirrel's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Squirrel on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Rotherham council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.