The Ship Inn, Frinton on Sea
The Ship Inn is a pub at Rectory Road, Great Holland, Frinton On Sea, CO13 0JP. The Ship Inn's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Tendring council on 17 April 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 4 out of 5, good
Given - Address
- Rectory Road
Great Holland
Frinton On Sea
CO13 0JP - Council
- Tendring
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Ship Inn’s food hygiene rating
The Ship Inn's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked The Ship Inn's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Ship Inn
- 5L & B Frinton Limited2.4 km
- 5The Ship2.6 km
- 3The Red Lion2.7 km
- 3The Oakwood Inn3.0 km
All 4 pubs and bars in Frinton on Sea
Questions about The Ship Inn
What is the food hygiene rating at The Ship Inn?
The Ship Inn's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Tendring council on 17 April 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Ship Inn?
The Ship Inn is at Rectory Road, Great Holland, Frinton On Sea, CO13 0JP, in Frinton on Sea. Tendring council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is L & B Frinton Limited, about 2.4 km away.
What pubs are near The Ship Inn?
The closest pubs and bars to The Ship Inn are L & B Frinton Limited (2.4 km), The Ship (2.6 km) and The Red Lion (2.7 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Ship Inn's hygiene rating up to date?
The Ship Inn's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Ship Inn on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Tendring council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.