The Royal Oak, Loughborough
The Royal Oak is a pub at 26 The Green, Long Whatton, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE12 5DB. The Royal Oak's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by North West Leicestershire council on 13 March 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- 26 The Green
Long Whatton
Loughborough
Leicestershire
LE12 5DB - Council
- North West Leicestershire
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Royal Oak’s food hygiene rating
The Royal Oak's rating is 6 months old.
We have checked The Royal Oak's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Royal Oak
- 5Kings Arms1.7 km
- 5Three Crowns1.9 km
- 5Dew Drop, Hathern2.1 km
- 3The Anchor Inn2.4 km
- 4The Otter2.4 km
All 39 pubs and bars in Loughborough
Questions about The Royal Oak
What is the food hygiene rating at The Royal Oak?
The Royal Oak's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by North West Leicestershire council on 13 March 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Royal Oak?
The Royal Oak is at 26 The Green, Long Whatton, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE12 5DB, in Loughborough. North West Leicestershire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Kings Arms, about 1.7 km away.
What pubs are near The Royal Oak?
The closest pubs and bars to The Royal Oak are Kings Arms (1.7 km), Three Crowns (1.9 km) and Dew Drop, Hathern (2.1 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Royal Oak's hygiene rating up to date?
The Royal Oak's rating is 6 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Royal Oak on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, North West Leicestershire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.