The Royal Oak Barrington, Barrington
The Royal Oak Barrington is a pub at Managers Accommodation 31 West Green, Barrington, Cambridgeshire, CB22 7RZ. The Royal Oak Barrington's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by South Cambridgeshire council on 27 May 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Managers Accommodation 31 West Green
Barrington
Cambridgeshire
CB22 7RZ - Council
- South Cambridgeshire
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Royal Oak Barrington’s food hygiene rating
The Royal Oak Barrington's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked The Royal Oak Barrington's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Royal Oak Barrington
- 5The Plough1.7 km
- 5The White Horse2.4 km
- 5Hare and Hounds Harlton2.8 km
- 5The Green Man2.9 km
- 5The Chequers3.0 km
Questions about The Royal Oak Barrington
What is the food hygiene rating at The Royal Oak Barrington?
The Royal Oak Barrington's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by South Cambridgeshire council on 27 May 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Royal Oak Barrington?
The Royal Oak Barrington is at Managers Accommodation 31 West Green, Barrington, Cambridgeshire, CB22 7RZ, in Barrington. South Cambridgeshire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Plough, about 1.7 km away.
What pubs are near The Royal Oak Barrington?
The closest pubs and bars to The Royal Oak Barrington are The Plough (1.7 km), The White Horse (2.4 km) and Hare and Hounds Harlton (2.8 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Royal Oak Barrington's hygiene rating up to date?
The Royal Oak Barrington's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Royal Oak Barrington on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, South Cambridgeshire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.