The Robert Burre, Clacton-on-Sea
The Robert Burre is a pub at 183 Burrs Road, Clacton On Sea, Essex, CO15 4LN. The Robert Burre's food hygiene rating is 1 out of 5 (major improvement necessary), given by Tendring council on 11 March 2024.
- Food hygiene
- 1 out of 5, major improvement necessary
Given - Address
- 183 Burrs Road
Clacton On Sea
Essex
CO15 4LN - Council
- Tendring
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Robert Burre’s food hygiene rating
The Robert Burre's rating is 2 years old.
We have checked The Robert Burre's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Robert Burre
- 5Roaring Donkey1.2 km
- 5The Tavern1.3 km
- Awaiting inspectionThe Plough Great Clacton1.5 km
- 3The Ship Pub1.5 km
- 3The Oakwood Inn1.5 km
- 5Robin Hood1.7 km
All 28 pubs and bars in Clacton-on-Sea
Questions about The Robert Burre
What is the food hygiene rating at The Robert Burre?
The Robert Burre's food hygiene rating is 1 out of 5 (major improvement necessary), given by Tendring council on 11 March 2024. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Robert Burre?
The Robert Burre is at 183 Burrs Road, Clacton On Sea, Essex, CO15 4LN, in Clacton-on-Sea. Tendring council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Roaring Donkey, about 1.2 km away.
What pubs are near The Robert Burre?
The closest pubs and bars to The Robert Burre are Roaring Donkey (1.2 km), The Tavern (1.3 km) and The Plough Great Clacton (1.5 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Robert Burre's hygiene rating up to date?
The Robert Burre's rating is 2 years old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Robert Burre on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Tendring council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.