The Potters Arms, Winchmore Hill
The Potters Arms is a pub at The Potters Arms Public House, Fagnall Lane, Winchmore Hill, Buckinghamshire, HP7 0PH. The Potters Arms's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Buckinghamshire council on 5 March 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 4 out of 5, good
Given - Address
- The Potters Arms Public House
Fagnall Lane
Winchmore Hill
Buckinghamshire
HP7 0PH - Council
- Buckinghamshire
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Potters Arms’s food hygiene rating
The Potters Arms's rating is 6 months old.
We have checked The Potters Arms's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Potters Arms
- 5The Squirrel1.4 km
- 5The Red Lion1.5 km
- 5Harte and Magpies2.1 km
- 5Crown Inn2.2 km
- 5The Lion of Beaconsfield2.4 km
- 5The Red Lion Penn2.8 km
Questions about The Potters Arms
What is the food hygiene rating at The Potters Arms?
The Potters Arms's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Buckinghamshire council on 5 March 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Potters Arms?
The Potters Arms is at The Potters Arms Public House, Fagnall Lane, Winchmore Hill, Buckinghamshire, HP7 0PH, in Winchmore Hill. Buckinghamshire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Squirrel, about 1.4 km away.
What pubs are near The Potters Arms?
The closest pubs and bars to The Potters Arms are The Squirrel (1.4 km), The Red Lion (1.5 km) and Harte and Magpies (2.1 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Potters Arms's hygiene rating up to date?
The Potters Arms's rating is 6 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Potters Arms on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Buckinghamshire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.