The Portsmouth Arms, Basingstoke
The Portsmouth Arms is a pub at Hatch Warren Lane, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG22 4RA. The Portsmouth Arms's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Basingstoke and Deane council on 22 June 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 4 out of 5, good
Given - Address
- Hatch Warren Lane
Basingstoke
Hampshire
RG22 4RA - Council
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Portsmouth Arms’s food hygiene rating
The Portsmouth Arms's rating is 3 months old.
We have checked The Portsmouth Arms's entry 3 times since 27 July 2026, and the register's record has changed: on 27 July 2026 it showed 5 (given 16 July 2024); on 24 August 2026 it showed 4 (given 22 June 2026).
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Portsmouth Arms
- 5The Holly Blue1.7 km
- 5The Kestrel1.8 km
- 4The Golden Lion2.5 km
All 44 pubs and bars in Basingstoke
Questions about The Portsmouth Arms
What is the food hygiene rating at The Portsmouth Arms?
The Portsmouth Arms's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Basingstoke and Deane council on 22 June 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Portsmouth Arms?
The Portsmouth Arms is at Hatch Warren Lane, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG22 4RA, in Basingstoke. Basingstoke and Deane council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Holly Blue, about 1.7 km away.
What pubs are near The Portsmouth Arms?
The closest pubs and bars to The Portsmouth Arms are The Holly Blue (1.7 km), The Kestrel (1.8 km) and The Golden Lion (2.5 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Portsmouth Arms's hygiene rating up to date?
The Portsmouth Arms's rating is 3 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Portsmouth Arms on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Basingstoke and Deane council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.