The Plough, Cheshunt
The Plough is a pub at 57 Flamstead End Road, Cheshunt, Hertfordshire, EN8 0JB. The Plough's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Broxbourne council on 6 January 2023.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given 3 years ago - Address
- 57 Flamstead End Road
Cheshunt
Hertfordshire
EN8 0JB - Council
- Broxbourne
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Plough’s food hygiene rating
The Plough's rating is 3 years old. Councils schedule inspections by risk, so a well-run pub can go several years between visits, but a rating this old describes the pub as it was on the day of the inspection.
We have checked The Plough's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Plough
- 5The Crocodile1.1 km
- 5The Old English Gentleman1.2 km
- 5The Old Anchor1.3 km
- 5Prince of Wales1.6 km
- 5The Bulls Head2.0 km
- 5The Maltsters2.1 km
All 7 pubs and bars in Cheshunt
Questions about The Plough
What is the food hygiene rating at The Plough?
The Plough's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Broxbourne council on 6 January 2023. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Plough?
The Plough is at 57 Flamstead End Road, Cheshunt, Hertfordshire, EN8 0JB, in Cheshunt. Broxbourne council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Crocodile, about 1.1 km away.
What pubs are near The Plough?
The closest pubs and bars to The Plough are The Crocodile (1.1 km), The Old English Gentleman (1.2 km) and The Old Anchor (1.3 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Plough's hygiene rating up to date?
The Plough's rating is 3 years old. Councils schedule inspections by risk, so a well-run pub can go several years between visits, but a rating this old describes the pub as it was on the day of the inspection. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Plough on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Broxbourne council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.