The Plough and Harrow Pub, Bracknell Forest
The Plough and Harrow Pub is a pub at The Plough And Harrow Forest Road, Newell Green Warfield, Bracknell, Bracknell Forest, RG42 6AE. The Plough and Harrow Pub's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Bracknell Forest council on 7 January 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 4 out of 5, good
Given - Address
- The Plough And Harrow Forest Road
Newell Green Warfield
Bracknell
Bracknell Forest
RG42 6AE - Council
- Bracknell Forest
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · DirectionsLocation is the centre of the postcode, so it may be a few doors out.
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Plough and Harrow Pub’s food hygiene rating
The Plough and Harrow Pub's rating is 8 months old.
We have checked The Plough and Harrow Pub's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Plough and Harrow Pub
- 5The Shepherds House1.4 km
- 3The Boot1.8 km
- 5Admiral Cunningham1.9 km
- 5The Cricketers1.9 km
- 5The Bull1.9 km
- 5The Old Manor2.0 km
All 40 pubs and bars in Bracknell Forest
Questions about The Plough and Harrow Pub
What is the food hygiene rating at The Plough and Harrow Pub?
The Plough and Harrow Pub's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Bracknell Forest council on 7 January 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Plough and Harrow Pub?
The Plough and Harrow Pub is at The Plough And Harrow Forest Road, Newell Green Warfield, Bracknell, Bracknell Forest, RG42 6AE, in Bracknell Forest. Bracknell Forest council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Shepherds House, about 1.4 km away.
What pubs are near The Plough and Harrow Pub?
The closest pubs and bars to The Plough and Harrow Pub are The Shepherds House (1.4 km), The Boot (1.8 km) and Admiral Cunningham (1.9 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Plough and Harrow Pub's hygiene rating up to date?
The Plough and Harrow Pub's rating is 8 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Plough and Harrow Pub on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Bracknell Forest council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.