The Pincushion, Wyberton
The Pincushion is a pub at 289 London Road, Wyberton, PE21 7DD. The Pincushion's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Boston council on 4 March 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- 289 London Road
Wyberton
PE21 7DD - Council
- Boston
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Pincushion’s food hygiene rating
The Pincushion's rating is 6 months old.
We have checked The Pincushion's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Pincushion
- 5Railway Hotel1.8 km
- 5The Spirit of Endeavour1.9 km
- 5Hammer and Pincers2.2 km
- 5Kirton Leisure2.6 km
- 5The Eagle2.8 km
- 5Golden Lion2.9 km
All 2 pubs and bars in Wyberton
Questions about The Pincushion
What is the food hygiene rating at The Pincushion?
The Pincushion's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Boston council on 4 March 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Pincushion?
The Pincushion is at 289 London Road, Wyberton, PE21 7DD, in Wyberton. Boston council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Railway Hotel, about 1.8 km away.
What pubs are near The Pincushion?
The closest pubs and bars to The Pincushion are Railway Hotel (1.8 km), The Spirit of Endeavour (1.9 km) and Hammer and Pincers (2.2 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Pincushion's hygiene rating up to date?
The Pincushion's rating is 6 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Pincushion on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Boston council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.