The Old Irish Harp, Walsall
The Old Irish Harp is a pub at 582 Chester Road, Aldridge, Walsall, West Midlands, WS9 0LP. The Old Irish Harp's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Walsall council on 2 August 2024.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- 582 Chester Road
Aldridge
Walsall
West Midlands
WS9 0LP - Council
- Walsall
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Old Irish Harp’s food hygiene rating
The Old Irish Harp's rating is 2 years old.
We have checked The Old Irish Harp's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Old Irish Harp
- 5Plough & Harrow1.4 km
- 4The Turtles Head1.8 km
- 5Hardwick Arms2.0 km
- 5The Avion (Wetherspoon)2.0 km
- 4The Crown2.0 km
- 5The Hop Station2.2 km
All 137 pubs and bars in Walsall
Questions about The Old Irish Harp
What is the food hygiene rating at The Old Irish Harp?
The Old Irish Harp's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Walsall council on 2 August 2024. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Old Irish Harp?
The Old Irish Harp is at 582 Chester Road, Aldridge, Walsall, West Midlands, WS9 0LP, in Walsall. Walsall council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Plough & Harrow, about 1.4 km away.
What pubs are near The Old Irish Harp?
The closest pubs and bars to The Old Irish Harp are Plough & Harrow (1.4 km), The Turtles Head (1.8 km) and Hardwick Arms (2.0 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Old Irish Harp's hygiene rating up to date?
The Old Irish Harp's rating is 2 years old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Old Irish Harp on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Walsall council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.