The Old Ferry Boat Inn, Holywell, Cambridgeshire
The Old Ferry Boat Inn is a pub at Old Ferry Boat Inn Old Ferry Boat Inn Holywell Front, Holywell, Cambridgeshire, PE27 4TG. The Old Ferry Boat Inn's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Huntingdonshire council on 12 November 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Old Ferry Boat Inn Old Ferry Boat Inn Holywell Front
Holywell
Cambridgeshire
PE27 4TG - Council
- Huntingdonshire
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Old Ferry Boat Inn’s food hygiene rating
The Old Ferry Boat Inn's rating is 10 months old.
We have checked The Old Ferry Boat Inn's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Old Ferry Boat Inn
- 5The Queens Head1.5 km
- 5The Marsh Harrier2.2 km
- 5Three Tuns2.4 km
- 3The White Horse Inn2.5 km
- 5The Swan and Angel2.9 km
- 5The Oliver Cromwell2.9 km
Questions about The Old Ferry Boat Inn
What is the food hygiene rating at The Old Ferry Boat Inn?
The Old Ferry Boat Inn's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Huntingdonshire council on 12 November 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Old Ferry Boat Inn?
The Old Ferry Boat Inn is at Old Ferry Boat Inn Old Ferry Boat Inn Holywell Front, Holywell, Cambridgeshire, PE27 4TG, in Holywell, Cambridgeshire. Huntingdonshire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Queens Head, about 1.5 km away.
What pubs are near The Old Ferry Boat Inn?
The closest pubs and bars to The Old Ferry Boat Inn are The Queens Head (1.5 km), The Marsh Harrier (2.2 km) and Three Tuns (2.4 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Old Ferry Boat Inn's hygiene rating up to date?
The Old Ferry Boat Inn's rating is 10 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Old Ferry Boat Inn on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Huntingdonshire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.