The New Inn, Bexhill
The New Inn is a pub at 32 Ninfield Road, Bexhill, East Sussex, TN39 5AE. The New Inn's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Rother council on 14 November 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- 32 Ninfield Road
Bexhill
East Sussex
TN39 5AE - Council
- Rother
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The New Inn’s food hygiene rating
The New Inn's rating is 10 months old.
We have checked The New Inn's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The New Inn
- 5The Rose and Crown1.2 km
- 5The Three Legs Brewing Company1.6 km
- 5The Town House1.7 km
- 5Royal Sovereign1.7 km
- 5The Picture Playhouse1.7 km
- 5Brickmakers Ale House1.8 km
All 14 pubs and bars in Bexhill
Questions about The New Inn
What is the food hygiene rating at The New Inn?
The New Inn's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Rother council on 14 November 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The New Inn?
The New Inn is at 32 Ninfield Road, Bexhill, East Sussex, TN39 5AE, in Bexhill. Rother council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Rose and Crown, about 1.2 km away.
What pubs are near The New Inn?
The closest pubs and bars to The New Inn are The Rose and Crown (1.2 km), The Three Legs Brewing Company (1.6 km) and The Town House (1.7 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The New Inn's hygiene rating up to date?
The New Inn's rating is 10 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The New Inn on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Rother council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.