The Nevill Bull, West Malling
The Nevill Bull is a pub at 1 Ryarsh Road, Birling, West Malling, Kent, ME19 5JW. The Nevill Bull's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Tonbridge and Malling council on 4 February 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- 1 Ryarsh Road
Birling
West Malling
Kent
ME19 5JW - Council
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Nevill Bull’s food hygiene rating
The Nevill Bull's rating is 7 months old.
We have checked The Nevill Bull's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Nevill Bull
- 5Duke of Wellington1.1 km
- 5The Wheatsheaf2.0 km
- 5Old Rectory2.2 km
- 5The Bull Inn2.6 km
- 5The Swan2.6 km
- 2Joiners Arms2.7 km
All 15 pubs and bars in West Malling
Questions about The Nevill Bull
What is the food hygiene rating at The Nevill Bull?
The Nevill Bull's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Tonbridge and Malling council on 4 February 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Nevill Bull?
The Nevill Bull is at 1 Ryarsh Road, Birling, West Malling, Kent, ME19 5JW, in West Malling. Tonbridge and Malling council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Duke of Wellington, about 1.1 km away.
What pubs are near The Nevill Bull?
The closest pubs and bars to The Nevill Bull are Duke of Wellington (1.1 km), The Wheatsheaf (2.0 km) and Old Rectory (2.2 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Nevill Bull's hygiene rating up to date?
The Nevill Bull's rating is 7 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Nevill Bull on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Tonbridge and Malling council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.