The Metropolitan, Little Chalfont
The Metropolitan is a pub at Chalfont Station Road, Little Chalfont, Buckinghamshire, HP7 9PN. The Metropolitan's food hygiene rating is 3 out of 5 (generally satisfactory), given by Buckinghamshire council on 30 June 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 3 out of 5, generally satisfactory
Given - Address
- Chalfont Station Road
Little Chalfont
Buckinghamshire
HP7 9PN - Council
- Buckinghamshire
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Metropolitan’s food hygiene rating
The Metropolitan's rating is 3 months old.
We have checked The Metropolitan's entry 3 times since 27 July 2026, and the register's record has changed: on 27 July 2026 it showed Awaiting inspection; on 24 August 2026 it showed 3 (given 30 June 2026).
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Metropolitan
- 4The White Lion1.2 km
- 5Ego @ the Pomeroy1.4 km
- 4The Ivy House2.3 km
- 5Bedford Arms2.5 km
- 5The Red Lion2.6 km
All 2 pubs and bars in Little Chalfont
Questions about The Metropolitan
What is the food hygiene rating at The Metropolitan?
The Metropolitan's food hygiene rating is 3 out of 5 (generally satisfactory), given by Buckinghamshire council on 30 June 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Metropolitan?
The Metropolitan is at Chalfont Station Road, Little Chalfont, Buckinghamshire, HP7 9PN, in Little Chalfont. Buckinghamshire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The White Lion, about 1.2 km away.
What pubs are near The Metropolitan?
The closest pubs and bars to The Metropolitan are The White Lion (1.2 km), Ego @ the Pomeroy (1.4 km) and The Ivy House (2.3 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Metropolitan's hygiene rating up to date?
The Metropolitan's rating is 3 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Metropolitan on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Buckinghamshire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.