The Meadow Covert, Edwalton
The Meadow Covert is a pub at Alford Road, Edwalton, Nottinghamshire, NG12 4AT. The Meadow Covert's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Rushcliffe council on 10 September 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Alford Road
Edwalton
Nottinghamshire
NG12 4AT - Council
- Rushcliffe
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Meadow Covert’s food hygiene rating
The Meadow Covert's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked The Meadow Covert's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Meadow Covert
- Awaiting inspectionThe Willow Tree1.1 km
- 5The Test Match1.9 km
- 5Gamston Lock2.0 km
- 5The Wolds2.3 km
- 5The Stratford Haven2.4 km
- 5The Botanist2.5 km
Questions about The Meadow Covert
What is the food hygiene rating at The Meadow Covert?
The Meadow Covert's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Rushcliffe council on 10 September 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Meadow Covert?
The Meadow Covert is at Alford Road, Edwalton, Nottinghamshire, NG12 4AT, in Edwalton. Rushcliffe council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Willow Tree, about 1.1 km away.
What pubs are near The Meadow Covert?
The closest pubs and bars to The Meadow Covert are The Willow Tree (1.1 km), The Test Match (1.9 km) and Gamston Lock (2.0 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Meadow Covert's hygiene rating up to date?
The Meadow Covert's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Meadow Covert on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Rushcliffe council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.