The Linden Tree Pub, Longhorsley
The Linden Tree Pub is a pub at Longhorsley, Northumberland, NE65 8XA. The Linden Tree Pub's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Northumberland council on 29 May 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Longhorsley
Northumberland
NE65 8XA - Council
- Northumberland
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Linden Tree Pub’s food hygiene rating
The Linden Tree Pub's rating is 4 months old.
We have checked The Linden Tree Pub's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Linden Tree Pub
- 4Shoulder of Mutton1.4 km
- 5Prince William Bar & Grill2.2 km
- 5Anglers Arms2.7 km
All 3 pubs and bars in Longhorsley
Questions about The Linden Tree Pub
What is the food hygiene rating at The Linden Tree Pub?
The Linden Tree Pub's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Northumberland council on 29 May 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Linden Tree Pub?
The Linden Tree Pub is at Longhorsley, Northumberland, NE65 8XA, in Longhorsley. Northumberland council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Shoulder of Mutton, about 1.4 km away.
What pubs are near The Linden Tree Pub?
The closest pubs and bars to The Linden Tree Pub are Shoulder of Mutton (1.4 km), Prince William Bar & Grill (2.2 km) and Anglers Arms (2.7 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Linden Tree Pub's hygiene rating up to date?
The Linden Tree Pub's rating is 4 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Linden Tree Pub on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Northumberland council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.