The Kings Head, Gosfield
The Kings Head is a pub at The Street, Gosfield, CO9 1TP. The Kings Head's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Braintree council on 8 October 2024.
- Food hygiene
- 4 out of 5, good
Given - Address
- The Street
Gosfield
CO9 1TP - Council
- Braintree
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Kings Head’s food hygiene rating
The Kings Head's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked The Kings Head's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Kings Head
- 5Sparrows Campsite1.6 km
- 4Three Pigeons2.5 km
- 4The Locomotive2.9 km
- 5Courtyard Brewery2.9 km
Questions about The Kings Head
What is the food hygiene rating at The Kings Head?
The Kings Head's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Braintree council on 8 October 2024. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Kings Head?
The Kings Head is at The Street, Gosfield, CO9 1TP, in Gosfield. Braintree council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Sparrows Campsite, about 1.6 km away.
What pubs are near The Kings Head?
The closest pubs and bars to The Kings Head are Sparrows Campsite (1.6 km), Three Pigeons (2.5 km) and The Locomotive (2.9 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Kings Head's hygiene rating up to date?
The Kings Head's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Kings Head on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Braintree council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.