The Junction, Rainford
The Junction is a pub at News Lane, Rainford, WA11 7JU. The Junction's food hygiene rating is 3 out of 5 (generally satisfactory), given by St Helens council on 10 April 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 3 out of 5, generally satisfactory
Given - Address
- News Lane
Rainford
WA11 7JU - Council
- St Helens
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Junction’s food hygiene rating
The Junction's rating is 5 months old.
We have checked The Junction's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Junction
- 5Little Italy1.7 km
- 5The Eagle and Child1.9 km
- 5The Golden Lion2.0 km
- 5The Derby Arms Rainford2.2 km
- 4Star Inn2.7 km
All 8 pubs and bars in Rainford
Questions about The Junction
What is the food hygiene rating at The Junction?
The Junction's food hygiene rating is 3 out of 5 (generally satisfactory), given by St Helens council on 10 April 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Junction?
The Junction is at News Lane, Rainford, WA11 7JU, in Rainford. St Helens council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Little Italy, about 1.7 km away.
What pubs are near The Junction?
The closest pubs and bars to The Junction are Little Italy (1.7 km), The Eagle and Child (1.9 km) and The Golden Lion (2.0 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Junction's hygiene rating up to date?
The Junction's rating is 5 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Junction on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, St Helens council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.