The Horseshoe, Thurlby
The Horseshoe is a pub at Peterborough Road, Thurlby, Lincolnshire, PE10 0EL. The Horseshoe's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by South Kesteven council on 22 January 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 4 out of 5, good
Given - Address
- Peterborough Road
Thurlby
Lincolnshire
PE10 0EL - Council
- South Kesteven
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Horseshoe’s food hygiene rating
The Horseshoe's rating is 8 months old.
We have checked The Horseshoe's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Horseshoe
- 5Thetford Farm Estate2.0 km
- 5Sugar Mill2.1 km
- 5Black Horse2.8 km
- 5The White Horse2.9 km
Questions about The Horseshoe
What is the food hygiene rating at The Horseshoe?
The Horseshoe's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by South Kesteven council on 22 January 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Horseshoe?
The Horseshoe is at Peterborough Road, Thurlby, Lincolnshire, PE10 0EL, in Thurlby. South Kesteven council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Thetford Farm Estate, about 2.0 km away.
What pubs are near The Horseshoe?
The closest pubs and bars to The Horseshoe are Thetford Farm Estate (2.0 km), Sugar Mill (2.1 km) and Black Horse (2.8 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Horseshoe's hygiene rating up to date?
The Horseshoe's rating is 8 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Horseshoe on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, South Kesteven council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.