The Hopbine Inn, Tonbridge
The Hopbine Inn is a pub at Petteridge Lane, Matfield, Tonbridge, TN12 7NE. The Hopbine Inn's food hygiene rating is 2 out of 5 (improvement necessary), given by Tunbridge Wells council on 22 July 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 2 out of 5, improvement necessary
Given - Address
- Petteridge Lane
Matfield
Tonbridge
TN12 7NE - Council
- Tunbridge Wells
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Hopbine Inn’s food hygiene rating
The Hopbine Inn's rating is 2 months old.
We have checked The Hopbine Inn's entry 3 times since 27 July 2026, and the register's record has changed: on 27 July 2026 it showed 5 (given 13 May 2026); on 24 August 2026 it showed 2 (given 22 July 2026).
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Hopbine Inn
- 5Halfway House1.0 km
- 3The Star1.1 km
- 4The Ceramic Studio2.0 km
All 38 pubs and bars in Tonbridge
Questions about The Hopbine Inn
What is the food hygiene rating at The Hopbine Inn?
The Hopbine Inn's food hygiene rating is 2 out of 5 (improvement necessary), given by Tunbridge Wells council on 22 July 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Hopbine Inn?
The Hopbine Inn is at Petteridge Lane, Matfield, Tonbridge, TN12 7NE, in Tonbridge. Tunbridge Wells council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Halfway House, about 1.0 km away.
What pubs are near The Hopbine Inn?
The closest pubs and bars to The Hopbine Inn are Halfway House (1.0 km), The Star (1.1 km) and The Ceramic Studio (2.0 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Hopbine Inn's hygiene rating up to date?
The Hopbine Inn's rating is 2 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Hopbine Inn on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Tunbridge Wells council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.