The Harrow, Hughenden Valley
The Harrow is a pub at 62 Warrendene Road, Hughenden Valley, Buckinghamshire, HP14 4LX. The Harrow's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Buckinghamshire council on 12 September 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- 62 Warrendene Road
Hughenden Valley
Buckinghamshire
HP14 4LX - Council
- Buckinghamshire
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Harrow’s food hygiene rating
The Harrow's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked The Harrow's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Harrow
- 5The Wheel1.4 km
- 3The Black Lion1.9 km
- 4The Le De Spencers Arms2.1 km
- 5The Gate2.1 km
- 5The Polecat Inn2.5 km
- 5Bricklayers Arms2.7 km
Questions about The Harrow
What is the food hygiene rating at The Harrow?
The Harrow's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Buckinghamshire council on 12 September 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Harrow?
The Harrow is at 62 Warrendene Road, Hughenden Valley, Buckinghamshire, HP14 4LX, in Hughenden Valley. Buckinghamshire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Wheel, about 1.4 km away.
What pubs are near The Harrow?
The closest pubs and bars to The Harrow are The Wheel (1.4 km), The Black Lion (1.9 km) and The Le De Spencers Arms (2.1 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Harrow's hygiene rating up to date?
The Harrow's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Harrow on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Buckinghamshire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.