The Harrington Arms, Derby
The Harrington Arms is a pub at 4 Grove Close, Thulston, Derby, DE72 3EY. The Harrington Arms's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by South Derbyshire council on 30 October 2024.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- 4 Grove Close
Thulston
Derby
DE72 3EY - Council
- South Derbyshire
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Harrington Arms’s food hygiene rating
The Harrington Arms's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked The Harrington Arms's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Harrington Arms
- Awaiting inspectionThe Needles1.5 km
- 5The Cornishman1.9 km
- 5The Lodge2.2 km
- 5White Hart2.5 km
- 4The Silver Ghost2.5 km
- 5The Malt2.5 km
All 214 pubs and bars in Derby
Questions about The Harrington Arms
What is the food hygiene rating at The Harrington Arms?
The Harrington Arms's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by South Derbyshire council on 30 October 2024. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Harrington Arms?
The Harrington Arms is at 4 Grove Close, Thulston, Derby, DE72 3EY, in Derby. South Derbyshire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Needles, about 1.5 km away.
What pubs are near The Harrington Arms?
The closest pubs and bars to The Harrington Arms are The Needles (1.5 km), The Cornishman (1.9 km) and The Lodge (2.2 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Harrington Arms's hygiene rating up to date?
The Harrington Arms's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Harrington Arms on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, South Derbyshire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.