The Half Moon, Tring
The Half Moon is a pub at 60 Tring Road, Wilstone, Tring, HP23 4PD. The Half Moon's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Dacorum council on 23 July 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 4 out of 5, good
Given - Address
- 60 Tring Road
Wilstone
Tring
HP23 4PD - Council
- Dacorum
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Half Moon’s food hygiene rating
The Half Moon's rating is 2 months old.
We have checked The Half Moon's entry 3 times since 27 July 2026, and the register's record has changed: on 27 July 2026 it showed 3 (given 13 January 2025); on 21 September 2026 it showed 4 (given 23 July 2026).
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Half Moon
- 5The Queens Head1.4 km
- 5The Anglers Retreat1.5 km
- 5The Red Lion1.6 km
- 5The Grand Junction Arms2.9 km
Questions about The Half Moon
What is the food hygiene rating at The Half Moon?
The Half Moon's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Dacorum council on 23 July 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Half Moon?
The Half Moon is at 60 Tring Road, Wilstone, Tring, HP23 4PD, in Tring. Dacorum council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Queens Head, about 1.4 km away.
What pubs are near The Half Moon?
The closest pubs and bars to The Half Moon are The Queens Head (1.4 km), The Anglers Retreat (1.5 km) and The Red Lion (1.6 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Half Moon's hygiene rating up to date?
The Half Moon's rating is 2 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Half Moon on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Dacorum council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.