The Green Man, Shepreth
The Green Man is a pub at Green Man Dunsbridge Turnpike, Shepreth, Cambridgeshire, SG8 6RA. The Green Man's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by South Cambridgeshire council on 20 August 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Green Man Dunsbridge Turnpike
Shepreth
Cambridgeshire
SG8 6RA - Council
- South Cambridgeshire
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Green Man’s food hygiene rating
The Green Man's rating is less than 2 months old.
The Green Man joined the register between 24 August 2026 and 21 September 2026, so it is new or newly registered.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Green Man
- 5The Plough1.2 km
- 5The British Queen2.1 km
- 5The White Horse2.2 km
- 4The Chequers2.6 km
- 5The Black Horse2.6 km
- 5The Dolphin2.6 km
All 2 pubs and bars in Shepreth
Questions about The Green Man
What is the food hygiene rating at The Green Man?
The Green Man's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by South Cambridgeshire council on 20 August 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Green Man?
The Green Man is at Green Man Dunsbridge Turnpike, Shepreth, Cambridgeshire, SG8 6RA, in Shepreth. South Cambridgeshire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Plough, about 1.2 km away.
What pubs are near The Green Man?
The closest pubs and bars to The Green Man are The Plough (1.2 km), The British Queen (2.1 km) and The White Horse (2.2 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Green Man's hygiene rating up to date?
The Green Man's rating is less than 2 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Green Man on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, South Cambridgeshire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.