The Green Man, Norton Disney
The Green Man is a pub at Main Street, Norton Disney, LN6 9JU. The Green Man's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by North Kesteven council on 20 March 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Main Street
Norton Disney
LN6 9JU - Council
- North Kesteven
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Green Man’s food hygiene rating
The Green Man's rating is 6 months old.
We have checked The Green Man's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Green Man
- 5White Hart Carlton2.2 km
- 5The Bugle Horn2.4 km
- 5The Five Bells2.5 km
Questions about The Green Man
What is the food hygiene rating at The Green Man?
The Green Man's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by North Kesteven council on 20 March 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Green Man?
The Green Man is at Main Street, Norton Disney, LN6 9JU, in Norton Disney. North Kesteven council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is White Hart Carlton, about 2.2 km away.
What pubs are near The Green Man?
The closest pubs and bars to The Green Man are White Hart Carlton (2.2 km), The Bugle Horn (2.4 km) and The Five Bells (2.5 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Green Man's hygiene rating up to date?
The Green Man's rating is 6 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Green Man on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, North Kesteven council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.