The Green Man, Beds
The Green Man is a pub at Broom Road, Stanford, Biggleswade, Beds, SG18 9JD. The Green Man's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Central Bedfordshire council on 5 February 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Broom Road
Stanford
Biggleswade
Beds
SG18 9JD - Council
- Central Bedfordshire
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Green Man’s food hygiene rating
The Green Man's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked The Green Man's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Green Man
- 5The White Horse1.3 km
- 4The Golden Lion2.1 km
- 4Fardons at the Swan2.2 km
- 5The Admiral2.3 km
- 1The Brewery Tap2.3 km
- 3The Cornerstone / Jakes American Diner2.5 km
Questions about The Green Man
What is the food hygiene rating at The Green Man?
The Green Man's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Central Bedfordshire council on 5 February 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Green Man?
The Green Man is at Broom Road, Stanford, Biggleswade, Beds, SG18 9JD, in Beds. Central Bedfordshire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The White Horse, about 1.3 km away.
What pubs are near The Green Man?
The closest pubs and bars to The Green Man are The White Horse (1.3 km), The Golden Lion (2.1 km) and Fardons at the Swan (2.2 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Green Man's hygiene rating up to date?
The Green Man's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Green Man on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Central Bedfordshire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.