The Garden House, Banham
The Garden House is a pub at The Garden House Overcross, Banham, Norfolk, NR16 2BY. The Garden House's food hygiene rating is 1 out of 5 (major improvement necessary), given by Breckland council on 12 August 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 1 out of 5, major improvement necessary
Given - Address
- The Garden House Overcross
Banham
Norfolk
NR16 2BY - Council
- Breckland
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Garden House’s food hygiene rating
The Garden House's rating is less than 2 months old.
We have checked The Garden House's entry 3 times since 27 July 2026, and the register's record has changed: on 27 July 2026 it showed 5 (given 5 March 2026); on 21 September 2026 it showed 1 (given 12 August 2026).
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Garden House
- 5Banham Barrel1.8 km
- 5Goymour Properties - Applewood Hall1.9 km
- 5The Gamekeepers2.4 km
- 5The King's Head3.0 km
Questions about The Garden House
What is the food hygiene rating at The Garden House?
The Garden House's food hygiene rating is 1 out of 5 (major improvement necessary), given by Breckland council on 12 August 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Garden House?
The Garden House is at The Garden House Overcross, Banham, Norfolk, NR16 2BY, in Banham. Breckland council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Banham Barrel, about 1.8 km away.
What pubs are near The Garden House?
The closest pubs and bars to The Garden House are Banham Barrel (1.8 km), Goymour Properties - Applewood Hall (1.9 km) and The Gamekeepers (2.4 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Garden House's hygiene rating up to date?
The Garden House's rating is less than 2 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Garden House on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Breckland council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.